Skip to main content

What is the deadline in California to serve the trial brief and motion in limine on the Plaintiff's counsel in a limited civil?

Sacramento, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

I've looked up the Rule 3.1548. Pretrial Submissions, and that says 25 days before the Trial for serving a motion in limine on the Plaintiff. Since I am getting close to the cutoff, am I allowed to overnight my motion and still use the POS-030 proof of service form? I am also assuming that the "25 days" before the trial are actually calendar days and not Court days. Am I correct? What is the drop-off date to serve the Trial Brief? 25 days? When I have my motion in Limine served before 25 days, I will not have the Sheriff's declaration who will attempt to serve a CCP98 affiant with a subpoena, since the affiant is not available at a given address until 20 days before Trial. Should I bring my declaration in support of the motion with me to the Trial?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you do not have an Attorney, you should. If you are an Attorney, you should bring in someone competent rather than betting your Bar ticket on random free advice.

    I represent Employers, but I can recommend Worker Attorneys in So Cal if you ask.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics