What is the deadline for a police Brutality lawsuit in the state of Washington

Asked about 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

if i got shot in the face by in agent ? can i suit

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua Michael Joerres

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . You must deliver a notice of tort claim first. The statute for an assault claim is 2 years. Contact an attorney in your area ASAP to get a better understanding of where you stand.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,644 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,644 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering