What is the current release percentage in LA COUNTY jail?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was wondering where the percentage is right now for release in LA COUNTY JAIL? Especially for those inmates serving COUNTY time NOT STATE time? For example someone charged with a Felony (non violent/non gang/non sexual) who was sentanced to 365 days with 2 days credit? Sentanced 04/05/12 and his PRD on LASD.ORG is 09/26/12 (a bit less than half or 5+ months). They are eligible for the early kick, correct? Since its not STATE time? What percentage of their PRD are they acutally doing right now? Inmate at Pitchess East as a trustee ...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 10-25% depending on the crime. This person may be eligible for an earlier release if they qualify for House Arrest (ankle monitor).

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,617 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,617 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering