What is the current processing time for I-360 VAWA petitions?

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodbridge, VA

My application was received in Vermont Feb 20th, 2012 and i haven't received any update on my application. When can i expect to receive a prima facie and a decision? The application was prepared and filed by my lawyer.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Megan Viehe

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They are currently processing cases filed in June 2011. (See USCIS.gov)
    I'm sure if you asked your lawyer he/she would be glad to help you.

  2. Javier G Pineda

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . See, https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processingTimesDisp...

    As of February 5, 2013 Vermont is working on I-360 Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) filed on June 5, 2011. Any other questions should be directed to your attorney.

    714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,821 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,821 answers this week

3,080 attorneys answering