What is the current percentage of county jail time?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Long Beach, CA

what is the current percentage of county jail time?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael Mott Brewer

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    5

    Answered . The percentage in LA County has recently changed to 15% for most crimes, and Orange County is going to 50%. The law has changed to 50% on prison sentences generally. Each of these guidelines can change, however, depending on the crime and circumstances.

  2. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . California Penal Code ยง4019 provides for two days of credit for every four days actually served. This works to about two thirds.

    Some counties release people early due to overcrowding. Others offer a "kick" for good behavior, releasing people a few days early if they stay out of trouble in jail.

    If someone is sentenced to state prison for a violent felony, they only get fifteen percent credit for the jail time they served prior to the prison commitment.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.

  3. Matthew Edward Williamson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Marshall's answer and would add that there is a minimum before the good time credit begins...usually between 6 and 9 days depending on your county for jail time (not prison time).

    Good luck with your situation.

    Matthew Williamson

  4. Michael Mott Brewer

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Most counties have early-release policies to reduce jail overcrowding, greater than the legal guidelines. It varies from county to county, and even at different times in the same county due to crowding conditions. Orange County inmates usually serve two-thirds of their sentence. Los Angeles County inmates sometimes serve as little as ten per cent. You can often call the particular jail and ask what their policy is at a given time.

  5. Ben Walter Pesta II

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You get one day's credit for every two you actually serve. Then, because of budgetary considerations, they usually release you earlier than that, because they can't afford to keep everybody for their full sentences. The "kick-out date" varies with your crime. Ordinary drunk drivers, for example, are sometimes booked and released. (Bear in mind that the book-and-release process takes about twelve hours.)
    Ask your lawyer for advice on this subject.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,976 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering