Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the criteria that constitutes a 848 conspiracy charge on oxycodon

I want to what are the rules, standard or criteria that constitutes a 848 conspiracy charge on oxycodon

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
The elements of 21 United States Code 848--Continuing Criminal Enterprise can be found by following this link: http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/21usc/8...

The statute is one of the biggest weapons the United States Attorney can use because it imposes the death penalty for drug related killings under subsection 848(e).

DISCLAIMER
My response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now