What is the criteria/guidelines to ask for an expungment on a misdemeanor criminal conviction in the State Of Texas (Dallas) ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I was convicted of misdemeanor (class A) theft back in 2012 in Dallas, TX.. They gave me 60 days in jail and I served 20 days (3 for 1= 60). I want to ask the court to expunge that conviction for "EMPLOYMENT" purposes only. Can someone out there give me the details, guidelines and criteria for attempting to get the conviction expunged ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If a class A misdemeanor charge results in conviction, expunction is not available unless the defendant is pardoned. Pardons rarely happen, but a defendant who was convicted could certainly consult a lawyer about trying to get one.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Related Topics

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,725 answers this week

2,353 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,725 answers this week

2,353 attorneys answering