What is the criteria for getting a specially set trial date in civil court litigation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Port Saint Lucie, FL

Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brad Elliott Kelsky

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Generally, a trial court has broad discretion to specially set a case for trial and control their dockets. From a common sense perspective, if there is some significant issue (health, witness availability, etc.) that would make a compelling reason to get a specially set trial date, the party should raise the issue by motion before the court. Most Florida judges have significant case loads and obtaining a specially set trial can be difficult. However, when in doubt, file a motion and ask the court for a hearing.

    I hope this helps.

    Please note that the answer to this question is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with attorney Kelskey, it is largely a decision made at the judge's discretion. Another possible reason to specially set a trial in some jurisdiction is age, if the person is over a certain age, you can ask that the court set an expedited trial date? You would need to check the Florida court rules to see if there is a preference statute based on age, and if so, whether you qualify?

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge who controls the calendar will decide

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,833 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,833 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering