What is the criteria for common law marriage in Georgia?

Asked about 4 years ago - Georgia

Flag

what would happen if to people checked into a motel for a few nights--both registering in their true names--and were not married? Would they be considered common law married?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered February 24, 2009 05:39. No. Common law marriage has been eliminated in Georgia. No common law marrage may be entered into after January 1, 1997, but common law marriages existing before then are still valid. OCGA 19-3-1.1

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary