What is the cost of of a non-contested divorce with children and no personal property

What is the cost of a non-constested divorce with children and no personal property to split


Or could I use one of the do it yourself kits online - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
I received a complaint recently that one of the do it yourself kits is not acceptable for filing in Georgia. The person did not state which kit he used. Moreover, this does not mean that you cannot use ia kit However, use it your own peril. You can also go to the law library and research Georgia divorce forms. Although it is better to use an attorney and using the forms should be done at your own risk, if you are adamant about not using an attorney, getting a state form may be better.

Uncontested divorces can be as inexpensive as $500 plus filing fees and costs.
I charge that and practice in the Atlanta Metro area, which includes Gwinnett County. My background information and contact numbers are available by clicking my name on this answer.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Most of the kits are a problem. Some will be inadequate, and even if you find one that works, you may leave out things that will complicate or delay completing the case. You may pay extra money to fix problems the forms cause.

The fees I charge vary by county, but I assume you are in Gwinnett and I do practice there. In that county, the court charges $78 in costs. I currently charge from $249 to $279 in legal fees there if there are no children, assets or debts and both parties sign. My contact information is in my profile if you want more details.
0 0
Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
The cost will vary from attorney to attorney, and will typically also vary with the level of complexity. For instance you say no personal property to split. Does this also mean no real property (houses/land, etc.)? How many children? Any special needs? What are the income levels of the parties. Are either self-employed? Be sure who ever represents you asks these questions, or be wary of their quote!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard