What is the cost and procedure of filing for legal separation in state of TX

Asked over 5 years ago - Kingwood, TX

How much is a separation and where do i get the froms

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Texas does not recognize "legal separation." You are either married or not.

  2. Anita Cowley Savage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The cost and procedure for filing a divorce varies slightly from county to county; however, you can expect the initial court costs to range around $300. Generally, the procedure consists of filing an Original Petition for Divorce and then having your spouse served, or receiving his or her agreement to waive service. Technically, you can be divorced 61 days after you initially file for divorce. However, most cases take much longer than 61 days, depending on the issues invovled (i.e. property and debt division, custody issues, child support issues, etc.).

    I hope this is helpful to you. Good luck, and best wishes for a wonderful New Year!

  3. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The cost of filing a divorce is:
    Filing fee with the county you live in - approx. $300
    Forms - most on-line kits don't work in Texas.
    I sell DO IT YOURSELF DIVORCE kits at prices competitive to the on-line kits but MINE WORK!
    How much?
    No kids, no assets or debts, nothing to fight over & husband will sign Waiver of Service - $195.
    Kids - more - depending if you've already done TX A G child support and visitation - from $225 - up

    FYI: Divorce must be on file at the courthouse a minimum of 61 days. And, if there are kids, you must take a 4 hour parenting class and receive a cert. of attendance. Price of class from $30-$100 depending if you do it on-line or in a class. If you cannot agree, you will go to mediation before the divorce is allowed to go to trial.

    Good luck! Merry Christmas!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,273 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,273 answers this week

3,042 attorneys answering