What is the corporate survival statue for a U.S. Virgin Islands corporation?

Asked 10 months ago - Groton, CT

For how long can a U.S. Virgin Islands corporation which has not been legally constituted since 1994 be subject of a federal Action for Debt?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally, unless the corporate bylaws say otherwise, the duration of the lifetime of a corporation is perpetual. Does this have anything to do with whether one can be the subject of an action for a debt? Not much.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more
  2. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am sorry, but your post does not make much sense. What is a corporate survival statue (sic)? Do you mean to ask about a statute of limitations? Also, what is legally constituted?

    You may want to re-post and avoid using incorrect legal jargon. Just provide relevant facts and then ask a question.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,685 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,685 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary