Skip to main content

What is the consequence of showing up for court 8 days late in a prop 36 case?

Lomita, CA |

I have completed all court mandated aa meetings and registrations and requirements. im simply wondering if ill be alright walking in tomorrow and asking to see the judge and simply finish and hand in all my paperwork. Any help is appreciated. Thank you for your time

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Did you miss a court appearance? If so you have a bench warrant which needs to be recalled. Is your charge a felony? Did you have an attorney? If so contact them and give them your proof of completion and explain why you are 8 days late. Resolve it immediately because you could get arrested.

www.losangelesdefenders.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If an attorney walks the matter in without your appearance and finalizes everything with the court, then the consequences may be less than if you walked it in if you don't have good cause. If you have good cause then the consequences may not be that bad.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Do not walk in without a lawyer. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics