What is the consequence of continued driving after revocation charges in Minnesota?

Asked over 5 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

A relative of mine has been caught driving after revocation several times. He got caught at least once in '06, and the latest was in July '08 (still within the one year revocation from the '06 incident), and twice in December of '08. The July incident had a fine of around $130, but I believe that the cases for both December incidents are still open. Does this mean the possibility of jail time or something more than license revocation?

Additional information

I forgot to mention that none of those four incidents are drinking related, but I do believe he did have a DWI in 2005

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Depending on the jurisdiction, the relative may be facing jail time for repeated driving after withdrawal offenses. You should contact an attorney to discuss.

  2. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Though it is unusual to be sentenced to jail time for the first DAR, subsequent convictions typically do result in jail time - longer sentences depending upon the number of priors. He should consider getting a good lawyer.

    FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/dwiduidrivingrela...

  3. Jon Michael Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I'm not an attorney in Minnesota, but in many places, such as Washington, driving with a revoked and/or suspended license is punishable by jail time. You should urge your relative to obtain the services of a Minnesota criminal defense attorney before your relative is due in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now