Skip to main content

What is the consequence for filing a false police report?

Tempe, AZ |

I have a question regarding police reports in Arizona. If a false report is filed for something that "happened" over a year ago and the one filing tells the police department not to investigate and they don't, what is likely to be the consequence of admitting to falsifying a report? Will the person it is filed against have anything on their record or against them?

Also if you were coerced to file the false report, can that be a defense is anyway?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

It is a misdemeanor crime to knowingly file a false police report. The Arizona Revised Statutes says:

13-2907.01. False reporting to law enforcement agencies; classification

A. It is unlawful for a person to knowingly make to a law enforcement agency of either this state or a political subdivision of this state a false, fraudulent or unfounded report or statement or to knowingly misrepresent a fact for the purpose of interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement agency or misleading a peace officer.

B. Violation of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.

Therefore, admitting to filing a false report would be admitting to committing a crime, in this case punishable by up to six months in county jail and up to a $2,500 fine.

If someone coerced another person to commit a crime, by threat of bodily harm, blackmail, extortion, etc., then yes, that would be a defense, the reasonableness of which a jury would decide.

NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY CHANGING AND INFORMATION DISCUSSED IN THIS BLOG CAN BECOME OUT-DATED WITH THE PASSAGE OF TIME. IF YOU HAVE A LEGAL ISSUE AND NEED LEGAL ADVICE, CALL 623-936-1901 FOR A CONFIDENTIAL LEGAL CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY.

Asker

Posted

Is there a possibility of a diversion program?

Paul E Knost

Paul E Knost

Posted

That would be up to the prosecuting attorney. Diversion programs are typically available for first time shoplifting, misdemeanor domestic violence, first time marijuana possession.

Asker

Posted

Will the person the report is filed against have anything on their record or against them or their name?

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer