Skip to main content

What is the cheapest divorce filing method in Gwinnett County, GA?

Duluth, GA |

How much are court costs and fees if you want to file an uncontested divorce pro se in Gwinnett County? There are no disputes between us whatsoever.

I live in Fulton County, but she still lives in Gwinnett. Our marriage was in Gwinnett as well as our legal residence. We have lived separate for almost a year now, and all our properties are separate. We have no children, no disputes, and have a prenuptial to boot. We just want to end this ourselves, peacefully and cheaply.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

A prenuptial actually makes it more important to use counsel. The filing fee in Gwinnett is $78, if service is acknowledged. Our legal fee for an uncontested case with no assets, debts or children in that county would generally be $299. Usually, we can do it without either party having to attend court.

Posted

Your divorce should be a smooth and simple process. If you both sign a Consent To Try, you can get divorced as soon as 31 days from the date of filing. Uncontested divorces of this nature typically cost between $250 - $500, plus filing fees.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer