What is the charge of the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle?

Asked about 2 years ago - Smithfield, NC

Misdemeanor or felony? & what is the charge of leaving the scene of an accident?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maki Imakura

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The unauthorized use of a motor vehicle in NC is a class 1 misdemeanor. Click on the link below for the details of the law and what it is.

    I am not sure what the charge is for leaving the scene of the accident, but the the law on the duty to stop clearly indicates there is a charge for leaving the scene of the accident and the charge would be a felony. The links for these are below as well.

  2. Steven Mark Sweat

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This varies between states and depends upon the facts. Consult an attorney in NC.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,853 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,853 answers this week

3,239 attorneys answering