Skip to main content

What is the charge for pety theft in indiana

Berne, IN |

$250 stole from one person by another person

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There is no such thing as "Petty Theft" in Indiana. There is a Theft Class D felony and a Conversion Class A misdemeanor. The penalty for Theft is up to three years in prison and up to a $10,000 fine. The penalty for Conversion is up to 1 year in jail and up to a $5,000 fine.


  2. That depends entirely on whether the prosecuting attorney files the charge as a Class A Misdemeanor (Conversion) or as a Class D Felony (Theft)

    This response is meant to provide general information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is not meant and should not be construed to be the formation of an attorney client relationship.


  3. The offense you ask about is a class D felony theft and carries between 6 months and 3 years at the department of corrections.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics