What is the charge for credit card fraud valuing less than 500 dollars with no criminal background or record?

Credit Card Fraud Criminal Charges Criminal Defense Criminal Record Fraud

No previous criminal background or record.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

 

Contributor Level 20
Answered April 28, 2009 07:23. Too many variables exist to make an observation. Aggravating factors. Age. Prosecutor discretion.

Check with your lawyer.

Mr. Kaman is right. Even he or she can only suggest to you possible ranges of sentences.

And if you do not have a lawyer and truly cannot afford one a lawyer will be appointed to you.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

To protect yourself consider getting an attorney. You can go it alone and perhaps your side of things will be considered, but, having an advocate on your side can make a big difference.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.



Good luck.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
Answered April 28, 2009 07:17. I see many questions on avvo in which people want to do what is going to happen to them because of such and such an offense or parole violation. In truth no one except your lawyer can even give you an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: your state’s laws and procedures, your criminal history if any, whether there are any sentencing enhancements, whether your state has diversion programs for your offense. These kinds of questions really require that you contact a local lawyer and even then they can only give you a range.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 15
Answered April 29, 2009 21:36. Sounds like quite a serious felony to me. Better get yourself a competent criminal defense counsel to represent you in this matter as the other two attorneys have already suggested.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering