What is the chances of winning a small claims agaisnt a plastic surgery proceedure that caused damg. and no results occurred?

Asked over 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

went and had smart-lipo and there was no effect.my measurements are still the exact same and the agency did no alterrations on area that were paid for.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Wayne Rickard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is impossible to assess your chance of winning. What is more likely is that the costs to pursue the matter will exceed the maximum you can recover if you are successful in Small Claims Court.

  2. Ajay Mohan Kwatra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not good.

  3. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you describe is not a medical malpractice claim since there was no injury caused you by the doctor. What you are talking about is technically a "breach of contract" action - you did not get what you paid for and what was represented that you would get for the fee you were charged. To "win" this case, you would realistically need an "expert", that being another plastic surgeon, to attest to the failure of the first procedure to give you what you paid for. Depending on how much money is involved, it probably isn't worth the time, expense or effort .

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,363 answers this week

2,844 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,363 answers this week

2,844 attorneys answering