What is the chances of somone with a felony charge that have violated probation for failing a drug test to be reinstated?

Asked over 2 years ago - Valrico, FL

Has a felony charge of grand theft and theft of a firearm. This was juvenile charges. He was sentenced to four years probation and has currently served two.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew Phillip Konecky

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Violation for a drug trest failure is evidence he is not obeying the terms and conditions of probation. However there may be reasons to reinstate. Consult a local attorney to help this person out. Good luck.

  2. David Richard Damore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Every case is differnent as is every jurisdiction and sometimes judges within the same jurisdiction see things differently. It appears your friend was sentenced as an adult. If he's been doing well on probation and if he's amenable to drug counseling he might get reinstated, but no one can know that is not directly involved with his case and familar with the Judges philosophyin cases of this type.

  3. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A lot depends on what has happened in the past two years, the prosecutor, and the assigned judge. The judges in Hillsborough county can be fair, but they will view a positive drug test as a way to teach you a lesson. That could mean more restrictions, or even jail, depending on your age. I practice in Hillsborough county if you wish to give me a call.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,663 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,663 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering