Skip to main content

What is the catagory of work visa under which a cook or chef comes if they want to work in usa

Ashburn, VA |

what is the catagory of work visa under which a cook or chef with indian nationality comes if they want to work in usa , which is the best suitable catagory for them to apply for ? are workers from india eligible for h2b visa catagory

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Depends on the duties and the restaurant's job requirements.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  2. If it's a Chef Emeritus, Foreign Speciality, Punjabi Cuisine and the "employer" a large Indian restaurant, could be H-1B or even O=1. I obtained both for French and Italian (Managerial) Chefs in the past. It is hard, but can be done. It will also depend how prominent and known the Hindi Cook or Chef is and what he's got as proofs (awards, prizes, etc.) (s there such thing as the "Golden Curry" award, or close?

    Begin by enlisting the services of an experienced Hindi speaking immigration lawyer (that one will understand and appreciate your skills much more (and be able to explain much better) than the non-Hindi lawyer.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics