What is the cap to sue employers according to the EEOC?

Asked about 1 year ago - Scottsville, VA

Does the cap refer to the total case or to each specific charge?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Thomas Spiggle

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As noted, the $300,000 cap would apply to emotional distress and damages for any claims brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, the Americans with Disabilities Act, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act. The cap does not apply to awards of front or back pay or an award of attorneys' fees - that is, the court can order the defendant to pay some or all of the costs that it took you to bring the case. Caps may or may not apply if you bring state tort claims, a negligent infliction of emotional distress, for instance. Regardless, it is very, very rare for even a good employment case to settle or reach a verdict of $300,000. That doesn't mean that you shouldn't bring a claim. It still may be worth it. In most cases, an attorney can achieve a better outcome for you than you can by yourself. See the links below for places to look for an employment attorney. Avvo, of course, is also a good resource. Best of luck

    Note that this is not legal advice and this does not establish an attorney client relationship. You should review... more
  2. Arinderjit Dhali

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The cap does not cover back and front pay; it only covers emotional and punitive damages. And the cap is $300K.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,331 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,331 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering