What is the CA aximum classroom student numbers, for special education?

Asked about 2 years ago - Glendale, CA

HI, In CA is there an education code/ law/policy or something stating maximum classroom student numbers, for special education? If so what number is it and where can I find it? Is a regular classroom maximum 30 or 31 students? Is there a law or something stating this and where can I find it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on the school, its location, its formation (such as whether it's chartered), union agreements, etc.. You haven't stated facts which would give insight as to those facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,997 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,997 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering