What is the burden of proof in a criminal case?

Asked over 2 years ago - Allentown, PA

Flag

what is it and is it a help to the court system or is the burden of proof a burden to the court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 31, 2010 15:53. The government must prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In response to the second portion of your inquiry... It does not matter if it is a help or burden to the court. It is constitutionally mandated that a defendant shall not be convicted unless the government can meet this burden. Because the penalties associated with a criminal conviction are severe... There is no doubt that this is the best system in the world.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 31, 2010 14:41. Beyond a reasonable doubt.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary