What is the burden of proof I need to sue psychiatrists who are perpetuating a pseudoscience upon our nations unfortunate.

Asked about 4 years ago - Springfield, IL

Flag

I was kidnapped by the sheriff dept. after my mom told a judge I was crazy. I incurred $20,000 in bills in the 2 weeks I was held against my will. I was asked to take dangerous medication under the duress of " the judge will look favorably upon you if you take these pills" I never saw a judge, received no paperwork regarding the kidnapping was released after 2 weeks. The psychiatrists who held me are charging me either $106 or $214 an hour depending on which one it was. Totaling $3000 that is now on my credit report. I feel I have been abused by a pseudoscience that is in bed with the justice system and I am pissed. Assuming I could explain mental illness and show them to be frauds what kind of proof will I need that will work in a court setting to sue the entire field of psychiatry?

Additional information

In order to shut the field down completely as they are telling everyone who come before them they are genetic defects and chemical imbalanced and use this belief to justify giving people brain altering drugs.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered June 02, 2009 12:18. Clear and convincing

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary