What is the Bookkeeper employee liability level vs Owner and CPA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Im bookkeeper employee in a company since 2009. I do payroll taxes, 941's , Sales Tax, etc. Everything running good, Except for 1 thing. I noticed that the owner of the company make some "dishonesty changes" on his reports each year when he goes to the CPA office to prepare final reports for income taxes. My concerning is, I'm not the person who sign those reports, I just prepare some reports in Quickbooks. But I already let him know I don't feel comfortable to work with him anymore since I know this is not correct. Now , I don't even know if his CPA always knew about details of those reports that she used to prepare the final income tax forms for the company. I've thought that in case of an audit, they can conspire against me as "was bookkeeper fault. What can I do to protect myself?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nishat Azam

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Often times the answers to these types of situations really are common sense based rather than a legal reasoning. Some questions for you would be: (1) Are you on the Company's Board? (2) Do you have any control over how the money is spent by the Company? If the answer to both is no then on your end as a book keeper of the Company, provided you are relaying on credible evidence while creating your reports and if you have not intended to commit tax fraud, it is not your fault as you working under the guidance of the Owner of the Company. For your piece of mind, it maybe best for you consult a Tax Attorney locally to cover your bases. Good luck to you.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal... more
  2. Jaitegh Singh

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Keep thorough records. There are a variety of other questions that need to be answered before an attorney can really give you a proper answer. I would suggest contacting one immediately.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal... more
  3. Evan A Nielsen

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Document your concerns, save copies of the reports you're generating (and you probably already have this information in the QB files), etc. will all provide you with proof that you've not modified the reports. But something else to consider is whether or not you want to continue in the employ of someone who you have ethical concerns with. You've got ways of protecting against liability but the longer you continue in the situaiton, the more potential risk you take.

    Good luck.

    Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California and handles federal tax matters throughout the U.S. The... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,424 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,424 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering