What is the best way to get the green card through employment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

Hello,
I am a MBA holder working for a religious NFP in the US. Do you think it is easier to apply for a green card as religious worker or as skilled/professional worker? Do you know how long the process takes?
Thank you very much

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As a general rule, and without knowing more about the particulars, it is easier and much shorter to obtain a green card as a religious worker than try to be sponsored through employment with a general degree such as an MBA. Unless you ate offered a job in a skill requiring an MBA at entry level (doubt it), you'll fall I the EB-3 category, where it will take up to 6 years to obtain your green card, and you'll need to maintain valid non immigrant status throughout all those years..

    Now you tell me: isn't obtaining a CG by qualifying as a RW much simpler, if you already meet the requirements?

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr Behar, but neither category is particularly "easy," and the time it will take may vary depending on the particulars of your situation. Let me know if my office can be of any assistance to you.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . religious worker is a very specific petition. I would recommend a personal consultation with an experienced business immigration attorney in your area.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,865 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,865 answers this week

2,742 attorneys answering