What is the best way to get a model contract and model release forms ?

I need to get a model contract and model release forms from the operators of a website that display the pictures of a person very close to me (part of the content is explicit). At the time the pictures were taken she was overseas, but the custodian of records of the website is here in the USA. I would like to approach them without the intervention of an attorney if at all possible. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
The easiest way is to ask the model that you're very close to for the documents you want. Failing that, you can file a lawsuit and issue a subpoena to the website for the documents you want. Of course that involves a lawyer, and it's not clear why you need these documents or what entitles you to them or what groudns you'd have for a lawsuit..

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources