What is the best way to find a franchise lawyer?
Charlotte, NC
Viewed 95 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I am interested in purchasing a franchise and need legal advice.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Call your state or local bar association and ask for Lawyer Referral Services. They'll find you a franchise lawyer.
Kevin Brendan Murphy
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you're internet savvy and can do a Google search, do one for "franchise attorney MBA." That way, you will get a list of franchise attorneys (who can help with the legal advice) who also have MBA's (for help with the financial and business aspects). Both are equally important.
There's a great checklist for evaluating franchise attorneys and franchise consultants on the Franchise Foundations website, as well as how to evaluate franchise investments generally. I've included some links you will find useful below. Good luck! Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D. Mr. Franchise FRANCHISE FOUNDATIONS, APC Charles Nicholas Internicola
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contacting your local bar association will definitely be useful in finding a franchise lawyer. Also, if you are conducting an internet search definitely focus on the attorneys experience in franchise law - membership in focused committees such as the "ABA Forum on Franchising" is helpful.
Also, it is important to keep in mind that there are many things that you should be considering and evaluating before you even reach the stage of contacting a franchise lawyer and committing to a franchise agreement. This issue was recently addressed in an article located on our Franchise law Blog at http://tinyurl.com/dmtxtf Good luck. - Charles N. Internicola, Esq. Business and Franchise Lawyer www.NewYorkFranchiseLaw.com |