What is the best way to file for divorce in Colorado?

Asked about 1 year ago - Englewood, CO

We have signed the petition and the Affidavit for decree without appearance of parties. Would filing the sworn financial statements as well reduce the likelihood of requiring a trial for going over finances?

I am looking to file the documents and go through the process as quickly and painlessly as possible. My wife and I have already split our assets and do not need a trial. Also she has a daughter from a previous relationship and I am not seeking custody, so that is not an issue either.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Kristen Mclaughlin Tarrin

    Contributor Level 11

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both parties are required to file a Sworn Financial Statement and a Certificate of Compliance with Rule 16.2. You can find these forms on the Colorado Courts website at www.courts.state.co.us. You should also file a completed Separation Agreement.

    Pitler and Associates, P.C. (303) 758-2221. We would love to help in your legal needs. Serving both the Denver... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I can not tell if you have already filed for a divorce or not. The Affidavit for Decree without Appearance of Parties is typically filed when both parties are represented by counsel and both have a Separation Agreement signed and filed with the Court along with a Proposed Decree. You need to meet with an attorney in order to go over all of the documents.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  3. David M. Rich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We help many clients on a flat fee basis with all of the document and agreement preparation and assistance/consulting through the process to make it go as quickly and painlessly as possible. Please feel free to contact us if you would like help with your case.

    You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado.... more
  4. Lindsey Nichole Daugherty

    Contributor Level 6

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This sounds like a matter of getting your paperwork in order, since it seems as if you and your wife have agreed on the important matters and wish to move forward as quickly as possible with your divorce. See my link below that may be of some help to you. Additionally, I am available to help with this process and will work with you to ensure this is done as quickly as possible.

  5. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would follow the link provided by Ms. Tarrin.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,434 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,434 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering