What is the best way to enforce a poilcy on common area storage and cleanliness?

Asked 12 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Tenant leave bbq grills, furniture, and trash in common areas and it is creating a fire hazard. Is this considered abandoned and I can simply throw it away? Also how would I enforce a policy on balconies being used as storage space? Are these violations reasons for eviction?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a practical matter, you could start with a friendly reminder about courtesy to the other tenants.

    If that does not work, you should send the tenant a 3 day notice to quit or cure , which specifically identifies the problems and the lease provisions violated.

  2. Sagar P. Parikh

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . What does your lease say about these things? As Mr. Kane mentioned, you can remind the tenants in a friendly manner, but if the behavior does not change, you may have to take further steps.

  3. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would need to read the lease. If these items are not addressed, you should hire a local landlord tenant lawyer to help you write an addendum or revise your lease.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now