What is the best way to disperse funds to heirs from trust accounts(bank accounts and life insurance with little or no tax?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Tulsa, OK

I am the trustee of my mothers estate and need to disperse all funds left in her accounts. All life insurance policies have been paid to 4 siblings(including myself). Two annuities and a interst bearing life insurance policy have been deposited into the bank account entitled "revocable living trust". What is the best way to disperse funds to the heirs to avoid large taxes?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven J. Fromm

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no best way to disperse funds to avoid large taxes. You as trustee must distribute monies from the trust in accordance with the terms and provisions of the trust. That is the only way for a trustee to act. In most situations, estate administration expenses, probate fees, debts and taxes are paid first and then finally distributions are paid to beneficiaries. These are general comments and you should retain an estates attorney to help you with your specific case if you have these type of questions.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below and/or designate my answer as best answer. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is uuthorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States.His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
    sjfpc@comcast.net ,
    website is www.sjfpc.com.
    blog is <http://frommtaxes.wordpress.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,896 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,896 answers this week

3,321 attorneys answering