What is the best way to contest a speeding ticket in East Cleveland? I got Civil Violation Notice with the picture of my car ..

I don't recall driving around East Cleveland, and I have NO NEED to be in that part of town.Not sure my wife had the car when the picture was taken ? I am the registered owner but i am 100% positive i was not in that part of town, on that date.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It may be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard