What is the best way for a small business to pay money owed to deceased customers?

We are a small, self-publishing business. We pay royalties to authors/customers who publish books with us. We have about 25 deceased authors that we owe a small amount of money ($5 - $25) to for royalties. Can we send them a check made out to "The estate of XXXXXXX?"
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert John Murillo
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 9
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard