What is the best thing to do?

let's say a minor (+18, -21):
uses a fake I.D. to enter a club
purchases drinks there
becomes intoxicated
breaks an item (i.e. chair, table) worth a few hundreds dollars

club own says you must pay for the item.

you:

1) reveal that the club sold alcoholic drinks to you (a minor) and other minors in your party

2) pay for the table

can you be charged with a misdemeanor? fine? jailed? sued?

what are the chances?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
In essence you want to admit that you used a fake ID, and bought alcoholic beverages with it, in order to defend yourself or keep from paying for the table? Before you do anything, consult directly with a lawyer licensed in MA. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 1
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
Your approach amounts to criminal extortion.
0 0
Dominic L. Pang

Dominic L. Pang

Contributor Level 4
You have possible criminal exposure here: possession of a forged or altered RMV document, minor in possession of alcohol, malicious destruction of property over $250, disorderly conduct to name a few. There are misdemeanors and felonies in play, conviction on either could mean probation or a jail sentence, depending on the facts of the case and your prior criminal record, if any. Don't forget that you used a FAKE ID to get into the club, thereby giving the club grounds to argue that it did not knowingly serve alcohol to a minor, thereby reducing any leverage you may have over the owner. Add to this the cost of a lawyer and the days you will have to spend in court. Ask yourself if you think its a good risk to take to try to avoid paying for a table you broke.
0 0
Nicolas A. Gordon

Nicolas A. Gordon

Contributor Level 4
If you broke someone else's table, the best thing to do is to pay for the table you broke. If you were intoxicated at the time, you should consider the possibility that you have a drinking problem and determine whether to seek treatment. Because you are under age, you should not be consuming alcohol in any amount under any circumstances. Also, it is neither safe nor appropriate for you, a person under 21, to be partying at a night club. I write this in response to your post, not to chastise you or to make you feel bad but only because your post makes me feel concerned about you and the problems you could encounter in the future if you continue down this path - much worse than a broken table. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard