What is the best location to consult, in person, with a variety of attorneys with expertise in offshore asset protection?

Asked about 2 years ago - Miami, FL

I am a US citizen living overseas. Because of the time difference consulting with a lawyer in the US by telephone is difficult. From my own search on Martindale-Hubbell and Avvo, Florida seems to be the state with the highest concentration of highly-rated practitioners in this field, mainly between Miami and West-Palm Beach. Is this the best place to locate?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While there is no "best location" to find the lawyer you are looking for, there are a substantial number of attorneys in South Florida with a concentration on asset protection, including offshore asset protection. As with the hiring of any professional, you should consult with several and determine who has the experience, knowledge and personality that you are comfortable working with. Then request a written agreement that outlines the services to be provided and the fee to be charged.

    Answers to questions on this site are not intended to be specific legal advice nor create an attorney-client... more
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Very few law firms in the U.S. exclusively work in the area of asset protection planning. Most of us are located on the East Coast. Feel free to contact me to set a suitable time for you for an initial consultation. When interviewing firms, you may ask the following questions:

    1. Which % of your practice area is dedicated to asset protection planning?
    2. What is the average net worth of your clients?
    3. How much asset protection plans did you set up during the last year?
    4. Does your plan include an exit strategy or do you go offshore right from the start? What are the tax consequences of the plan you recommend?
    5. Does this plan compromise ownership or control?
    6. How is your fee structure?
    7. What is the ongoing support you provide and what is the fee structure for this support?

    Douglass Lodmell is the nations #1 Asset Protection attorney and has clients in all 50 states, protecting over $4... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Since you are asking your question from South Florida-that is a great location to find an attorney.
    I can provie you an attorney if intersted.
    Attorney Joe Pippen

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Related Topics

Estate planning

Estate planning refers to the process in which you decide and document what happens to your assets after you die, by making things like wills or trusts.


A trust is an estate planning tool in which you allow a third party (called a trustee) to hold your assets on behalf of your beneficiaries. Several types exist.

Sharon Melissa Siegel

What is a Trust?

A trust is a legal document. All trusts must be written on paper. There are many categories of trust. A "testamentary trust" is a trust that is established under a will and only comes... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,827 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,827 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering