What is the best dispute resolution for medical malpractice?

Is it mediation, arbritation, settlement conference, or neutral evaulation

Baltimore, MD -

Attorney Answers (2)

A Thomas Pedroni Jr

A Thomas Pedroni Jr

Health Care Lawyer - Towson, MD
Answered

mediation early in the process

Marc Edward Stewart

Marc Edward Stewart

Medical Malpractice Attorney - Little Rock, AR
Answered

It depends on many things: (1) case facts; (2) insurance coverage issues; (3) the attitude of the plaintiff, their expectations, and reasonableness; (4) the attitude of the defendant and their reasonableness; (5) the skill of the lawyers for both sides; (6) the reasonableness of the insurance adjuster for the defendant; and (7) in cases of a mediator, whether the mediator or arbitrator is skillful.

Mediation is usually non-binding. Sometimes arbitration is binding (you can't just walk away if your expectations are not met). I'm not sure what "neutral evaluation" is. Usually, good attorneys on both sides can work these things if the insurance company and the parties are reasonable. Sometimes the lawyers aren't mature enough for this, though.

You've asked a very broad question. I'm sure other attorneys on avvo will have a robust response and will come at this from various interesting angles.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Featured Legal Guides

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.