What is the best course of action upon receiving a letter from landlord's wife asking us to send payments to her only?

The landlords of the shopping center that we lease for our dry cleaners business are a married couple. They had a trust that we made payments to. We just received a peculior letter from the wife of the landlords, asking us and all of the tenants to make payments to her from now on. The letter had other odd information about their apparent divorce about a fifty percent divorce between them. I am concerned about making payments to her without legal contract and then having the husband come after us for the money.
Additional information
We have a 30 years lease and we are afraid to lose that long term lease if a new landlord comes in and takes over.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Your landlord needs to comply with the lease and send you any notices according to what it says. Each party to the lease should be identified, and there should be a provision for how notice is sent, and an address for each party.

So you should send a letter to the landlord, using the address provided, and send it by certified mail or Fed-Ex or some way provable method of delivery, and request confirmation of the change in payment recipient.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard