What is the best approach to get commissions due from employer?
Portland, OR
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
My 19 year old son worked on commission only for a contractor for a couple months. The contractor provides sales services to a major telecommunications company. My son had not been paid any of his commissions (nor had most of the others working for this contractor), so about a month ago he stopped working for him. The contractor says he cannot pay people until he (the contractor) is paid by the telecommunications company. What is the best recourse for my son to get the money he earned? And, how can I determine if this is some sort of a scam?
Answers (1)David A Schuck
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted 11 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
On just the simple facts you provided,l it appears that your son has several valuable claims. I do not have sufficient information to determine whether he has a minimum wage claim under Oregon law. If he did, he would be due the minimum wages, plus at least $2,016. Because his employment has ended, he could be due another $2,016. In addition, he is entitled to recover his costs and attorney fees. There are different risks that are associated with the two claims.
Schuck Law, LLC regularly handles cases regarding wages. Our website is located at http://www.wageclaim.org/. We would be happy to provide your son with a free consultation. This is usually easiest by telephone. We take all wage cases on a contingent fee basis, which basically means that we get paid by the employer should your son prevail on his case. |