What is the best 'Evidence' to Prove your Allegations?

Asked over 1 year ago - Manhattan Beach, CA

Flag

surveillence, statements, witnesses, video camera, etc..


i got all of the above and some.. but what is the best 'evidence' to convince or show the other party your not messing around?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 03, 2011 21:39. It's equally possible that none of those might be admissible as evidence in a specific case. It depends on the facts alleged, and on the point of the proffered matter, and on whether each item meets the multiple standards set forth in the Evidence Code for admissibility.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 03, 2011 21:16. Its hard to say given the limited information. Any of those could be the best evidence in a given situation.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 03, 2011 21:39. Without knowing more about the facts of your case and your particular claims, it is impossible to tell you what is the best evidence to substantiate your position,. Most likely, the best evidence is a combination of all of the above types of evidence. Generally speaking, witness testimony which is corroborated by written documents, statements and/or audio/video recordings is the best.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary