Skip to main content

What is the best, and most cost effective, way to transfer a home from one family member to another?

Foresthill, CA |

Dad owns the house and wants to give title to his daughter.

Attorney Answers 3


Even tough sounds simple this should be approached very thoughtfully and properly. Dad should consult with CPA to ascertain a number of issues. Is this his primary residence or his base for purchase or reducing his estate value during life time andante more.

Daughter and gift recipient also because of gift tax if over the maximum allowable annual gift.

Dad needs to also consult with estate planning attorney to seek advise as why he is doing this and how to properly effectuate his intent keeping all the above issues in mind as well as the local property tax reassessment trigger exemptions and existing mortgage liability if any.

Is unknown if Mom is in picture if she is she should join dad in all meetings and decision making steps.

So best see an estate planning attorney to cover all aspects. Best of luck.

Ps generous Dad and lucky daughter.

In addition to AVVO's disclaimer, please note that by this answer no attorney client relationship is intended and unless there is a signed retainer agreement in place, neither me nor anyone in our office has intended to solicit clients. The answers are general in nature and without weighing specifics of particular query. No answer should be relied on in whole or in part, directly or otherwise to act or not to act in pursue of any of your potential claims in law or equity. You should consult with and obtain advise or representation of an attorney to protect your rights.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


In addition to the issues mentioned by my colleague, dad needs to be concerned about present or future eligibility for government benefits should he need them. The contemplated transfer may make him ineligible for a significant period of time. Dad should consult with an elder law or probate attorney before making any such gift.

SINCE 1974. My answers are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers assume California law. I am licensed in California, only. Answers must not be relied upon.<br> <br> Legal advice and counsel must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice and counsel during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us.<br> <br> The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential. I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo because I have answered or commented on a question. Specifically, I assume no duty to respond to any question, comment, telephone call, or email because of my participation.<br> <br> All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice or counsel in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for advice and counsel. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference.<br> <br> Michael R. Daymude, Esq., Sherman Oaks Galleria – Comerica Bank Building, 15303 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 900, Sherman Oaks, CA 91401-6150. Telephone: 818.971.9409 • Website:

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Mr. Ashouri identifies many important issues. There are many alternatives to accomplishing your goal - you want to choose based on tax benefit and avoiding future issues, not on speed and cost alone.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics