What is the average time served on life sentence for murder? Can we do anything to get sentence reduced or conviction to manslau

Asked about 2 years ago - Marietta, GA

He stays out of trouble. Has served 15.5 years. Killed 1 person due to his boss sexually molesting him. Worked there from age 16 until age 20 when this happened. Several other boys testified. Anything we can or should do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Minimum serve time on a life sentence is 30 years.

  2. Joshua G. Schiffer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are some "post-conviction" remedies available, but all of them are speculative in nature. They range from additional appeals through a pardon application. Any lawyer worth their salt is going to charge you an significant fee and need to do a thorough review of all the pleadings before being able to point you in the right direction. Sounds like there is some good mitigation in there, but those are tough cases. We handle some of those, just realize that it is a long road.
    Warmest Regards,
    Josh Schiffer

    Hey Look, A Disclaimer. And it is kind of witty. Kind of. To wit: Information Provided SHOULD NOT be relied... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for murder

Murder is a type of homicide in which someone unlawfully, and intentionally or recklessly, kills another person. Murder may be combined with other charges.

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Michel C. Daisley

The first time I met John Edwards

NOTE: THIS IS A "LEGAL GUIDE" THAT IS A LITTLE UNUSUAL, BUT I DO BELIEVE PROVIDES SOME PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO WHY SOME LAWYERS ON SOME OCCASIONS USE SOME REALLY POOR JUDGMENT. THIS WAS FIRST... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,995 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,995 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering