Skip to main content

What is the average time for BAC results to come back from lab in Delaware, County (specifically in Media)?

Media, PA |

It's being 2 months and no word yet on the results.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The response times can vary depending upon the lab doing the work. More importantly, there is no requirement that you delay your search for an experienced criminal defense attorney. If there is any evidence at the scene (skid marks, damage, witness statements, etc.) that needs to be collected now, not later. Retain an experienced criminal defense attorney ASAP. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

The time will depend on the lab and the law-enforcement officer involved.

Why were you stopped in the first place? If the officer did not have a legal reason to stop you, any motion to suppress the evidence should be filed. In addition to that there are more than 20 ways to be a DUI charge.

When is your preliminary hearing? Make sure that you find an attorney that will explain all defenses to you and fight for you.

Until retained, this answer does not constitute legal advise, as it is based on extremely limited information.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Unfortunately a two month delay is not unusual in Delaware County. The realty is that you know what you consumed if anything. I strongly suggest that you hire an attorney that handles DUI cases so that you start to prepare for how you are going to proceed. While the toxicology is important it is not the be all and end all in DUI cases. They are a little more involved than that.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Christopher J Basner

Christopher J Basner

Posted

Did you consent to the blood test?

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics