What is the Average penalty for a 1st time DUI offender in Colorado?

My BAC was .139, no one was hurt or injured. All property damage was covered by my insurance.

Denver, CO -

Attorney Answers (3)

Christopher Hunter Cessna

Christopher Hunter Cessna

DUI / DWI Attorney - Denver, CO
Answered

Each judge is different, so chances are you will not be ordered to jail with the facts you provided, but you are probably looking at 18 months probation with strict terms and condition, suspended jail, including community service, alcohol evaluation and treatment, a victim impact panel to name a few.

For more information, see the Sunday Denver Post Newspaper from August 9, where the papaer quoted me describing such penalties.

Also, keep in mind that DMV will automatically revoke your driver's license for 9 months if you do not request and litigate the DMV action.

For a free consultation, feel free to call us at 303-456-1600. Thanks.

Jeri Beth Katz

Jeri Beth Katz

DUI / DWI Attorney - Breckenridge, CO
Answered

I would echo Chris Cessna's response and urge you to call him. We are both members of the National College of DUI Defense.

Lance George Miyatovich

Lance George Miyatovich

Mergers / Acquisitions Attorney - Phoenix, AZ
Answered

In Colorado a person without any prior DUI's if convicted will face a penalty as follows:

Jail of 5 days to one year all of which may be suspended

Fines of $300.-$1000.

48 hours-96 hours community service


You should consult with a DUI attorney who practices in Colorado. You can go to the National College of DUI Defense website NCDD.com and find a qualified attorney in your area of Colorado.

Good Luck

Related Topics

DUI defense

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Featured Legal Guides

Probation for DUI

DUI probation is intended to deter future drunk driving by establishing conditions that the offender must follow or face further punishment.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.