What is the average length of time for the foreclosure process in PA state

Asked over 6 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

What is the average length of time from the first late payment till eviction in Pennsylvania.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . Since most forecloures are unopposed, 40 - 60 days after service are usually required to get a default judgment. It then takes about 60 - 90 more days for the Sheriff Sale to occur. After that, if the former owner or occupant does not leave voluntarily, it may take another 60 days, more or less, to evict the former owner or occupant from the premises. However, presenting a defense may extend this time considerably.

  2. Shalini D Gujavarty

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    7

    Answered . There is a Foreclosure Guide written by Clifford Tuttle - review it and then email him if you have further questions

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,060 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,060 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering