What is the average cost of a legal separation

Asked over 3 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

we already live under separate roofs

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christina Fichera

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . When discussing expenses, there is no hard and fast rule and many variables come into play that effect the formalization of the legal separation, so it is simply hard to guess. If the parties get along and are both represented by counsel, it may cost less than $8500. If not, then it only gets higher. There are so many variables that come into play. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,333 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,333 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering