Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What is the average cost for a speeding ticket in Downey, CA?

Asked over 3 years ago - Downey, CA

Flag

60mph in a 40mph area....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 11, 2010 10:23. 200 to $350 dollars is the average fine.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 09, 2010 21:27. Want to save money on your ticket? Go to traffic school. it is less expensive, keeps the points off your record with DMV and could help keep your insurance rates down. Some counties even let you attend over the internet. It is a good deal. Being at 20 mph within the speed limit you should qualify for regular traffic school as long as you haven't gone in the last 18 months in most counties.

    If you want to try to pay a lesser fine than the schedule, you could go to court and plead guilty with an explanation. Most Judges will give people a break on the fine when they've taken the time to show up. You can always schedule the case for trial and hope the officer doesn't show up, in that case your ticket will be dismissed entirely. Good luck!

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 08, 2010 15:56. The clerk of the court can give you the exact amount. The court's phone number should be on your ticket. You will probably receive a "courtesy notice" in the mail, restating your court date and including the amount of the fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary