What is the average cost for a dui lawyer?

Asked 9 months ago - Lusby, MD

About 2 weeks ago I was arrested for a dui/dwi with a .11 bac for a backing a car into a street sign.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Scott R. Scherr

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fees for a DUI attorney can vary greatly. When you get a DUI, there are two things that happen. First, there are the serious traffic charges where the maximum penalty is $1,000 fine and a year on jail for a first offense. The fact that an accident was involved could make it a little more serious of a situation.

    Second, the MVA will suspend your license unless you request an administrative hearing within a very short timeframe. The length of suspension depends on whether you took the test and whether it is a first offense. You could depending on the facts get a restricted license for work or employment purposes depending on whether you took the test and blew below .15. You also may be able to elect an ignition interlock if you are not eligible for a restricted license.

    Most attorneys offer free consultations. Contact an attorney as soon as possible to discuss your options give the short timeframe.

    This answer is being given for general informational purposes only and is not protected by the attorney-client... more
  2. Stephen Patrick Shepard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The cost of hiring an attorney to represent you in a DUI/DWI case depends on various factors. According to the Maryland Lawyers’ Rules of Professional Conduct, an attorney’s fee shall be reasonable as determined by various factors, including the amount of work involved, the complexity of the case, the time frame within which the work must be performed, the client’s particular needs and requirements, and other factors. Please keep in mind that many attorney offer free consultations and are not as expensive to hire as most folks may believe. Therefore, please consider seeking a private consultation with an attorney and be sure to ask him or her up front about the cost of the representation. Some attorneys offer payment plans and other other forms of financial assistance. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, you may seek representation through the Office of the Public Defender. Please keep in mind though that you must apply for a public defender at any of their branch offices at least 10 business days prior to your court date.

    DISCLAIMER: The information in this post is provided as a public service and is for general information purposes... more
  3. Richard Alan Simmons

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Within 10 days from the date of your arrest, it is critical for you to request the administrative hearing related to the proposed 45 day suspension of your drivers license for a breath test result greater than .08 and less than .15. Follow the instructions on the reverse side of the Order of Suspension issued to you by the police officer.

    My suggestion would be to enroll in the substance abuse program at the Calvert County Health Department or comparable program, and contact a local criminal defense attorney for a free no obligation consultation.

    If you have limited means, you may qualify for representation in the criminal case only by making application to the Office of the Public Defender. The public defender cannot represent you in the administrative hearing.

    In alcohol-related offense can have serious consequences if not appropriately addressed. These consequences could include the suspension of your drivers license, disqualification of your commercial drivers license, if applicable, loss of security clearance, negative consequences for employment, potential seizure of your firearms, immigration issues, among other things.

    If you have further questions, please feel free to contact my office.

  4. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A fee can vary depending on the facts of the case, and on the client. For instance, aggravating factors like accidents can increase the time and effort due to more witnesses, some cases have more legal issues for defense purposes than others, or the client may insist on a jury trial instead of a bench trial or plea, etc. If the client has long standing alcohol of drug abuse issues which need addressing, this would also require more time and planning for the lawyer. Experience of the lawyer can also make a difference. Most lawyers offer a free initial consultation precisely for this reason, to gauge the complexity of the case and the requirements of the client. Most lawyers handle these matters on a flat fee basis, so setting an appropriate fee for the estimated time and effort involved for the facts of the case is essential. Plus, there is the MVA hearing, which is separate from the trial, and the fees are often separate. Meet with two or three attorneys, discuss your case and their fees with them, and find one you're comfortable with. You will then be in a better position to evaluate both the lawyer and the reasonableness of the fee.

  5. William Lawrence Welch III

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fees very, depending on the complexity of the case, the lawyers experience, and how busy the lawyer is. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

    Information in the reply is provided as a public service. It is neither a comprehensive statement of the law nor... more
  6. Miguel Amador

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on a number of factors including whether it is a first DUI or subsequent one, the experience of the attorney and the complexities of the case just to name a few. You can speak to several DUI attorney in your area before choose one that you feel suits you best. Do so quickly though; DUI cases carry a number of time sensitive issues that need to be dealt with timely.

  7. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no average costs. The price charged will vary greatly, as will the quality of representation. Look for an attorney who regularly defends motorists charged with DUI offenses. Ask if he or she is familiar with the court where you are charged and with the prosecutor's office that is handling the case. If he or she contributes on Avvo, review the attorney's answers and client reviews. Then meet with attorneys and select one to defend you. As my colleagues have pointed out, much is at stake.

  8. Jeffrey P Nesson

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't think we are allowed to put prices on here. Call around. Better to get a good lawyer than a cheap one.

    This is not to be considered legal advise and no attorney client has been established.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,946 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,946 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering