What is the average contingency fee percentage that bad faith insurance attorneys (plaintiff attorneys) charge
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 93 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
I know it depends on the complexity of the case, but maybe I can get a range. Thanks in advance.
Answers (2)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally 25-40%. It also depends on the value of the case and whether the case goes to trial or settles before trial.
Disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A contingency fee award can be as low as 20% if settled before a suit is filed to as high as 50% if taken through trial, but it does depend on the case and the lawyer and whether the lawyer is advancing all the costs.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |